Get started23 Hampden is a three-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £561,000 is 13.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £492,500. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2019.
23 Hampden's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Mar 2022
Extension: Single storey
Single storey rear extension and single storey side extension. Works to facilitate conversion of existing garage to additional habitable accommodation, erection of side canopy and widening of existing vehicular access.
23 Hampden valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 7 years.
£492,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 7 years.
23 Hampden is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£6,572
Street avg £4,996
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

18 April 2019Most recent
£492,500
+13.2%over 6 years24 September 2012
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QH: £435,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG4 8XG
Hampden — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB