Get started27 Hampden is a three-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£718/sq ft) was about 91.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 21% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 9 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 27 Hampden has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 18 years.
£595,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 27 Hampden runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,727
Street avg £4,851
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

25 August 2016Most recent
£595,000
+73.5%over 8 years16 April 2008
£343,000
+22.5%over 5 years10 February 2003
£280,000
+115.4%over 4 years21 August 1998
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QH: £435,000 (2025–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG4 8XG
Hampden — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.