Get started21 Wren Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 19% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 57.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
21 Wren Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2024
21 Wren Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 16 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 21 Wren Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,971
Street avg £3,145
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

1 December 2017Most recent
£205,000
+2.5%over 1 year19 April 2016
£199,950
+42.8%over 7 years31 July 2008
£140,000
+47.4%over 5 years25 September 2002
£95,000
+21.8%over 1 year3 August 2001
£78,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QE: £170,000 (2022–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 8SD
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.