Get started17 Wren Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 117.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,000 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 17 Wren Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 23 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 17 Wren Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,818
Street avg £2,863
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 November 2022Most recent
£252,000
+48.2%over 8 years17 February 2014
£170,000
+5.6%over 1 year23 March 2012
£161,000
-7.1%over 4 years18 January 2008
£173,232
+33.3%over 2 years14 December 2005
£130,000
+30.1%over 3 years18 October 2002
£99,950
+428.3%over 3 years18 October 1999
£18,920
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QE: £199,950 (2020–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 8SD
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.