Get started14 Wren Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£317/sq ft) was about 76.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £225,000 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Wren Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Aug 2023
14 Wren Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 23 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 23 years.
14 Wren Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,409
Street avg £2,999
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

20 November 2020Most recent
£225,000
+80.7%over 14 years12 January 2006
£124,500
+7.3%over 2 years20 October 2003
£116,000
+182.9%over 5 years17 December 1997
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QE: £199,950 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 8SD
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.