Get started15 Wren Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 sits 56.8% above the 2011 sale of £148,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in October 2011. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Wren Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 May 2021
Price for 15 Wren Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 16 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 16 years.
15 Wren Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,209
Street avg £3,399
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

17 October 2011Most recent
£148,000
+16.5%over 5 years24 March 2006
£127,000
+8.5%over 2 years3 June 2003
£117,000
+53.9%over 2 years20 April 2001
£76,000
+76.7%over 2 years19 February 1999
£43,000
+16.2%over 3 years9 February 1996
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QE: £205,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 8SD
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.