Get startedFurther Orchard is a five-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Very Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£611/sq ft) was about 48.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 275 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £1,810,000 in November 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Further Orchard ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Change of roof material from plain tiles to slates (as Non-Material Amendment of Planning Permission 19/00207/FPH granted 21.03.2019 for single storey front and rear extensions. Widening of existing vehicular access and installation of boundary wall and entrance gates).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2010.
£1,752,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 13 years.
£1,810,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 13 years.
On years held, Further Orchard runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,582
Street avg £5,139
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Solar water heating installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Single storey front and rear extensions. Widening of existing vehicular access and installation of boundary wall and entrance gates.
24 November 2023Most recent
£1,810,000
+67.6%over 4 years4 January 2019
£1,080,000
+33.3%over 7 years4 March 2011
£810,000
+0.6%23 December 2010
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8ET: £307,500 (2022–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
SG4 8UX
Luton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.