Get started12 Kimpton Bottom is a property in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8ET). It has council tax band D.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in August 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Council records include a two-storey rear extension at 12 Kimpton Bottom.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£206,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 5 years.
22 August 2008Most recent
£206,000
+5.1%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

25 November 2003
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8ET: £375,000 (2023–2016).
SG4 8RP
Luton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB