Get started8 Kimpton Bottom is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8ET). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£625/sq ft) was about 107.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 52 m² it sits well below the postcode median (147 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2022 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Kimpton Bottom's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Kimpton Bottom has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 16 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 8 Kimpton Bottom stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,731
Street avg £5,089
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

17 March 2022Most recent
£350,000
+13.8%over 5 years28 September 2016
£307,500
+7.9%over 1 year15 December 2014
£285,000
+23.9%over 3 years31 August 2011
£230,000
+9.5%over 4 years8 September 2006
£210,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8ET: £810,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SG4 8SD
Luton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.