Get startedOld School is a four-bedroom detached house in Graveley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7LS). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £890,000 is 42.4% above the 2013 sale price. At 222 m² it's 20.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (184 m² median across 4 EPCs). 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
Old School's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jul 2023
Leylandii Hedge - Remove
Old School valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£890,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 7 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for Old School lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,815
Street avg £2,868
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Waggon and Horses PH — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

27 August 2013Most recent
£625,000
+10.6%over 6 years19 January 2007
£565,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7LS: £340,000 (2013–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.7 t/year
SG4 7BJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Graveley Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.