Get started5 Elms Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 20.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£426/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (October 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
5 Elms Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2023
5 Elms Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 5 Elms Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,583
Street avg £3,918
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension.
17 October 2016Most recent
£275,000
+50.3%over 2 years8 November 2013
£183,000
+38.6%over 11 years7 October 2002
£132,000
+32.0%over 1 year3 April 2001
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.