Get started23 Elms Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £297,500 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£297,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 23 Elms Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,042
Street avg £3,901
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£297,500
+4.0%over 2 years8 April 2022
£286,000
+115.1%over 19 years26 July 2002
£132,950
+51.1%over 2 years20 April 2000
£88,000
+7.3%over 1 year11 December 1998
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.