Get started3 Elms Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£495/sq ft) was about 101.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£331,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 24 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 3 Elms Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,328
Street avg £3,890
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

20 October 2025Most recent
£325,000
-0.9%over 1 year28 August 2024
£328,000
+27.6%over 4 years13 September 2019
£257,000
+63.2%over 14 years9 March 2005
£157,500
+37.0%over 3 years21 December 2001
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.