Get started26 Elms Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 108.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £325,000 — fresh data.
26 Elms Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 27 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 26 Elms Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,508
Street avg £3,884
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

21 July 2025Most recent
£325,000
+21.3%over 8 years18 May 2017
£268,000
+67.0%over 11 years17 February 2006
£160,500
+112.6%over 7 years5 June 1998
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.