Get started24 Elms Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£411/sq ft) was about 65.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 36 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £310,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Elms Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
24 Elms Close outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,429
Street avg £3,924
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£310,000
+67.6%over 11 years12 January 2011
£185,000
+117.6%over 11 years10 June 1999
£85,000
+28.8%over 1 year26 August 1997
£66,000
+21.7%over 2 years21 July 1995
£54,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.