Get started10 Elms Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Little Wymondley, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2010) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from May 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £259,000 sits 85% above the 2011 sale of £140,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in September 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 25.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 36 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
10 Elms Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 May 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 13 years.
£140,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 13 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 10 Elms Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,182
Street avg £3,970
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

22 September 2011Most recent
£140,000
+3.7%over 4 years29 March 2007
£134,950
+61.6%over 5 years23 August 2001
£83,500
+60.6%over 2 years30 September 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 7HP: £325,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 7NF
Priory View — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wymondley Junior Mixed and Infant School. 15 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.