Get started25 Armour Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£623/sq ft) was about 118.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £523,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Apr 2024
25 Armour Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 24 years.
£523,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 25 Armour Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,705
Street avg £4,464
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

21 August 2023Most recent
£523,000
+111.3%over 10 years17 September 2012
£247,500
+1.0%over 7 years5 August 2005
£245,000
+135.6%over 6 years23 July 1999
£104,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
SG4 0QP
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.