Get started14 Armour Rise is a property in Hitchin (SG4 0RJ). It has council tax band D.
It hasn't traded since July 1999, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
£106,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 4 years.
15 July 1999Most recent
£106,000
+44.2%over 4 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

17 March 1995
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RJ: £485,000 (2025–2024).
Highover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB