Get started27 Campbell Close is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 12% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£417/sq ft) was about 55% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 108 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in November 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 27 Campbell Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 27 Campbell Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.0% per year over 18 years.
£485,000
Growth on file: 10.0% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 27 Campbell Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,491
Street avg £4,036
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coleridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

17 November 2017Most recent
£485,000
+177.2%over 13 years26 August 2004
£174,950
+63.5%over 3 years15 June 2001
£107,000
+25.9%over 1 year20 August 1999
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RH: £328,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0QR
Closest school
0.5 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.