Get started12 Campbell Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0RH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£527/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £357,500 in November 2020. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 20 years.
£357,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£5,675
Street avg £3,967
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coleridge Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£357,500
+11.7%over 4 years24 October 2016
£320,000
+68.4%over 5 years20 April 2011
£190,000
+23.4%over 7 years14 November 2003
£154,000
+62.1%over 2 years27 April 2001
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0RH: £328,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.5 km
William Ransom Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.