Get started6 Byron Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 19.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 59% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in September 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Reduce the width of rear extension insertion of ground floor window in rear elevation (as Non-Material Amendment of Planning Permisssion 19/01049/FPH granted 28.06.2019)
6 Byron Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 14 years.
£328,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 6 Byron Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,298
Street avg £4,487
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
26 September 2016Most recent
£328,500
+61.8%over 9 years15 June 2007
£203,000
+35.3%over 3 years1 July 2003
£150,000
+20.0%over 10 months22 August 2002
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QS: £360,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.