Get started44 Byron Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 94.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £425,000 in February 2023.
44 Byron Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 44 Byron Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,439
Street avg £4,423
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2023Most recent
£425,000
+19.7%over 4 years2 August 2018
£355,000
+9.1%over 2 years15 June 2016
£325,250
+78.2%over 6 years17 June 2009
£182,500
+62.9%over 8 years7 February 2001
£112,000
+94.8%over 4 years20 December 1996
£57,500
-4.2%20 December 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QS: £360,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.