Get started21 Byron Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0QS). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 15.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 99.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 21 Byron Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,545
Street avg £4,417
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

29 September 2021Most recent
£360,000
+20.0%over 2 years5 February 2019
£300,000
+50.0%over 10 years29 May 2008
£200,000
+48.1%over 4 years27 June 2003
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QS: £425,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.4 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.