Get started8 Browning Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £501,000 is 25.2% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£523/sq ft) was about 78.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £400,000 in June 2019. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Two storey and part single storey side/front extension. Alterations to existing detached outbuilding to include partial demolition and alterations to fenestration. Hardscaping works.
Price for 8 Browning Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£501,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 21 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 21 years.
Price per m²
£5,634
Street avg £4,600
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension
20 June 2019Most recent
£400,000
+50.9%over 5 years15 November 2013
£265,000
+11.0%over 3 years30 September 2010
£238,750
+1.8%over 4 years22 September 2006
£234,500
+162.0%over 8 years20 May 1998
£89,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QR: £405,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 0BS
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.