Get started42 Browning Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 100.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £425,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 42 Browning Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,439
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

26 September 2024Most recent
£425,000
+34.9%over 5 years5 August 2019
£315,000
+50.0%over 12 years15 December 2006
£209,995
+27.3%over 3 years20 June 2003
£164,995
+52.8%over 2 years19 January 2001
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QR: £405,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.