Get started24 Browning Drive is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0QR). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 12.1% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£713/sq ft) was about 140% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 37 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold November 2024 for £330,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 24 Browning Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
24 Browning Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,674
Street avg £4,538
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
North Herts College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2024Most recent
£330,000
+78.4%over 13 years1 April 2011
£185,000
+2.2%over 3 years29 May 2007
£181,000
+108.0%over 7 years14 October 1999
£87,000
+74.2%over 2 years31 October 1996
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0QR: £420,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.5 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.