Get started44 Kipling Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £347,000 is 11.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 90.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £310,000 in June 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 44 Kipling Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 25 years.
£310,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 44 Kipling Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mary Exton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency improved
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 June 2021Most recent
£310,000
+98.1%over 16 years5 November 2004
£156,500
+13.0%over 1 year27 June 2003
£138,500
+171.6%over 6 years11 December 1996
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DU: £342,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.