Get started19 Kipling Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£487/sq ft) was about 102.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £325,000 in October 2025.
Price for 19 Kipling Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£336,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 19 Kipling Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,242
Street avg £4,122
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mary Exton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2025Most recent
£325,000
+78.6%over 12 years30 August 2013
£182,000
+11.0%over 7 years21 July 2006
£164,000
+224.8%over 9 years29 November 1996
£50,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DU: £342,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.