Get started10 Kipling Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was November 2024 at £342,500 — fresh data.
10 Kipling Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 10 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 10 years.
On years held, 10 Kipling Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,437
Street avg £4,116
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mary Exton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 November 2024Most recent
£342,500
+15.3%over 5 years2 August 2019
£297,000
+48.5%over 4 years25 November 2014
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DU: £342,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.