Get started20 Kipling Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £368,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 89.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2020 at £315,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2009.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 11 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 11 years.
Price per m²
£4,922
Street avg £4,131
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mary Exton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 2020Most recent
£315,000
+6.1%over 2 years18 August 2017
£297,000
+24.5%over 2 years22 August 2014
£238,500
+48.1%over 3 years16 February 2011
£161,000
+6.6%over 1 year12 May 2009
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DU: £342,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.