Get started15 Kipling Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DU). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£484/sq ft) was about 100.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £323,000 in January 2024.
Price for 15 Kipling Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 15 Kipling Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,210
Street avg £4,123
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mary Exton School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 January 2024Most recent
£323,000
+50.2%over 9 years11 June 2014
£215,000
+207.1%over 16 years1 May 1998
£70,000
+30.8%over 1 year11 October 1996
£53,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DU: £342,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.