Get started142 Keats Way is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 44% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 53.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (61 m² across 27 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
142 Keats Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 13 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 13 years.
142 Keats Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,190
Street avg £2,841
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 42 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 September 2014Most recent
£134,000
+45.7%over 11 years28 November 2002
£92,000
+39.4%over 9 months1 March 2002
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DS: £207,500 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.