Get started180 Keats Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DS). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 192.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £350,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2026
Latest sale on 180 Keats Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
180 Keats Way outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,645
Street avg £1,862
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

12 September 2025Most recent
£350,000
+9.4%over 3 years23 September 2021
£320,000
+14.3%over 4 years29 September 2016
£280,000
+89.2%over 10 years3 February 2006
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DS: £177,500 (2022–2016).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.