Get started55 Keats Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (June 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £387,000 is 12.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 101.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £343,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£343,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 55 Keats Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,359
Street avg £4,064
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

19 February 2024Most recent
£343,000
+14.3%over 2 years1 March 2021
£300,000
+74.4%over 9 years8 December 2011
£172,000
14 August 2009
£171,500
+20.4%over 5 years19 December 2003
£142,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.