Get started65 Keats Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £446,000 is 11.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£581/sq ft) was about 133.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2024 at £400,000.
65 Keats Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£446,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 27 years.
£400,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 65 Keats Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,250
Street avg £4,032
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2024Most recent
£400,000
+21.2%over 5 years14 December 2018
£330,000
+88.6%over 9 years14 August 2009
£175,000
+14.8%over 6 years11 July 2003
£152,500
+158.5%over 5 years24 November 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0RB
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.