Get started93 Keats Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£515/sq ft) was about 106.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £355,000 — fresh data.
Price for 93 Keats Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 27 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 93 Keats Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,547
Street avg £4,057
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 July 2025Most recent
£355,000
+10.9%over 4 years22 February 2021
£320,000
+33.3%over 6 years5 December 2014
£240,000
+53.8%over 9 years8 August 2005
£156,000
+64.2%over 4 years8 June 2001
£95,000
+61.0%over 2 years8 July 1998
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £400,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.