Get started45 Keats Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 56.8% above the 2015 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
45 Keats Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 19 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 19 years.
45 Keats Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,968
Street avg £4,114
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2015Most recent
£250,000
+35.1%over 4 years4 May 2011
£185,000
+25.0%over 6 years17 March 2005
£148,000
+183.5%over 8 years28 March 1996
£52,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.