Get started25 Keats Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 120.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £365,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Keats Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
25 Keats Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,887
Street avg £4,045
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 November 2023Most recent
£365,000
+21.7%over 4 years16 April 2019
£300,000
+3.4%over 2 years29 April 2016
£290,000
+52.6%over 2 years17 September 2013
£190,000
+15.2%over 7 years28 August 2006
£165,000
+68.4%over 4 years21 September 2001
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £375,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.