Get started19 Keats Way is a mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 19.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£479/sq ft) was about 92.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £325,000.
Price for 19 Keats Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 29 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 19 Keats Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,159
Street avg £4,071
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2024Most recent
£325,000
+54.8%over 10 years7 February 2014
£210,000
+7.7%over 5 years23 May 2008
£195,000
+56.0%over 5 years24 January 2003
£125,000
+155.1%over 8 years4 January 1995
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0RH
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.