Get started15 Keats Way is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DP). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 670 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £370,000 is 23.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£448/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2019 at £300,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
15 Keats Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Sept 2019
Price for 15 Keats Way has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 22 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 22 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Keats Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,823
Street avg £4,083
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

28 June 2019Most recent
£300,000
+69.0%over 9 years18 December 2009
£177,500
+9.6%over 3 years10 February 2006
£162,000
+186.7%over 8 years27 May 1997
£56,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DP: £375,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SG4 0QQ
Closest school
0.2 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.