Get started47 Hardy Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 95 m² (around 1023 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2021) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £449,000 is 10.2% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£399/sq ft) was about 115.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £407,500.
Latest sale on 47 Hardy Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£449,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£407,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 47 Hardy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,289
Street avg £2,973
Floor Area
95 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2025Most recent
£407,500
+4.5%over 2 years28 February 2023
£390,000
+63.2%over 8 years7 November 2014
£239,000
+70.7%over 2 years1 December 2011
£139,995
+125.8%over 14 years22 August 1997
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DL: £320,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.