Get started31 Hardy Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 56 m² this is the 13th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–110 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows a C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £198,000 is 13.1% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£290/sq ft) was about 55.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (85 m² across 38 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
31 Hardy Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£198,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
On co₂ emissions, 31 Hardy Close runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
73 (C)
Street avg 75 (C)
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 52 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

28 April 2022Most recent
£175,000
+4.8%over 4 years14 August 2017
£167,000
+72.2%over 11 years30 August 2005
£97,000
+71.7%over 4 years7 August 2001
£56,500
+68.7%over 3 years26 September 1997
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DL: £390,000 (2025–2019).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
SG4 0LF
Closest school
0.3 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.