Get started38 Hardy Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0DL). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 902 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £396,000 is 22.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£358/sq ft) was about 94.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,500 in February 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
38 Hardy Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2006.
£396,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 14 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 14 years.
Floor Area for 38 Hardy Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,849
Street avg £3,022
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Hardy Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

4 February 2020Most recent
£322,500
+15.0%over 4 years20 November 2015
£280,500
+51.6%over 4 years11 February 2011
£185,000
+17.1%over 4 years10 July 2006
£158,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0DL: £390,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Mary Exton Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.