Get started7 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 757 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 118.5% above the 2010 sale of £195,000. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
7 Orchard Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Dec 2019
7 Orchard Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 14 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 14 years.
7 Orchard Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£2,771
Street avg £4,458
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

10 September 2010Most recent
£195,000
+10.2%over 6 years29 April 2004
£177,000
+144.1%over 5 years20 November 1998
£72,500
+35.5%over 1 year26 March 1997
£53,500
+9.2%over 8 months19 July 1996
£49,000
-18.1%28 June 1996
£59,850
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BP: £450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.