Get started21 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 142.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £398,000 — fresh data. At 63 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 45 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
21 Orchard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£398,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 21 Orchard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,317
Street avg £4,344
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 August 2025Most recent
£398,000
+430.7%over 27 years8 May 1998
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BP: £452,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB