Get started15 Orchard Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £520,000 is 10.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 121.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £471,500 — fresh data. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 15 Orchard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£520,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 29 years.
£471,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 15 Orchard Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,894
Street avg £4,357
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2024Most recent
£471,500
+135.8%over 11 years1 March 2013
£200,000
+29.0%over 7 years30 March 2005
£155,000
+47.6%over 3 years27 June 2001
£105,000
+81.0%over 5 years3 January 1996
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BP: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0QP
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.