Get started11a is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 16.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 94.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 45 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £452,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
11a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 29 years.
£452,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 29 years.
On co₂ emissions, 11a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,022
Street avg £4,386
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£452,000
+32.9%over 9 years12 January 2015
£340,000
+476.3%over 19 years3 August 1995
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BP: £450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0QS
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.