Get started30 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£559/sq ft) was about 128.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). Sold September 2022 for £463,100. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Orchard Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£483,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 19 years.
£463,100
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 30 Orchard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,014
Street avg £4,354
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£463,100
+153.8%over 17 years11 May 2005
£182,500
+14.1%over 1 year15 December 2003
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BP: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0LE
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.