Get started20 Orchard Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 0BP). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £416,000 sits 69.8% above the 2007 sale of £245,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£303/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2025
Price for 20 Orchard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£416,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.5% per year over 10 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 17.5% per year over 10 years.
On habitable rooms, 20 Orchard Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,267
Street avg £4,442
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

12 October 2007Most recent
£245,000
+92.9%over 7 years30 June 2000
£127,000
+46.0%over 1 year28 August 1998
£87,000
+67.3%2 March 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BP: £450,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 0JL
Closest school
0.2 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.