Get started78 Sturgeons Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hitchin (SG4 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 30.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 80 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 26 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Jan 2025
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Part two storey, part single storey front/side/rear extension following demolition of existing garage and outbuilding; dormer window in rear roof slope to facilitate conversion of loft to habitable conversion.
78 Sturgeons Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.3% per year over 18 years.
£301,250
Growth on file: 10.3% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 78 Sturgeons Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,766
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Dane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.3dB

5 June 2015Most recent
£301,250
+117.5%over 1 year14 March 2014
£138,500
-18.5%over 10 years22 August 2003
£170,000
+15.6%over 1 year26 July 2002
£147,000
+26.7%15 February 2002
£116,000
+127.5%over 4 years27 March 1997
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 0BN: £370,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
SG4 0AN
Closest school
0.5 km
Highover Junior Mixed and Infant School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.